wisconsin.gov HomeState AgenciesDepartment of Health Services
[…] When ForwardHealth policy specifically states that a handwritten signature is required, an electronic signature will not be accepted. When ForwardHealth policy specifically states that a written signature is required, an electronic signature will be accepted.

Reimbursement for services paid to providers who do not meet all electronic signature requirements may be subject to recoupment.

Electronic Signature Definition

An electronic signature, as stated in Wis. Stats. § 137.11(8), is "an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record."

Some examples include:

  • Typed name (performer may type their complete name)
  • Number (performer may type a number unique to them)
  • Initials (performer may type initials unique to them)

All examples above must also meet all of the electronic signature requirements.